3, Berry Vale, CM3 5GY
3 Berry Vale is a 56 m² terraced home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £290,000 6.6% 4.1% Apr 2013 £159,000 1.4% -1.2% Apr 2004 £140,000 16.5% 14.8% Mar 2000 £75,000 15.2% 13.3% Jan 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Berry Vale.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,044 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £290,000 £5,179 £282,443 £5,044 Apr 2013 £159,000 £2,839 £266,029 £4,751 Apr 2004 £140,000 £2,500 £283,889 £5,069 Mar 2000 £75,000 £1,339 £304,448 £5,437 Jan 1998 £55,000 £982 £276,785 £4,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Berry Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Berry Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: