139, Maplin Way, SS1 3NF
139 Maplin Way is a 72 m² detached home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £482,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£482,000 on Jul 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Maplin Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,694 per square metre (£622 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,526 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £482,000 £6,694 £469,866 £6,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,520 per square metre (£364 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 Maplin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 139 Maplin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.