84, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PX
84 Oaks Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £510,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £510,000 7.6% 5.2% May 1995 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Oaks Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,375 per square metre (£592 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,214 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £510,000 £6,375 £497,150 £6,214 May 1995 £70,000 £875 £544,252 £6,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.