30, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6UB
30 Ramshaw Drive is a 50 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £255,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £255,000 11.5% 7.3% Jul 2019 £182,000 -0.5% -2.6% Mar 2016 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Ramshaw Drive.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,100 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £255,000 £5,100 £233,088 £4,662 Jul 2019 £182,000 £3,640 £175,399 £3,508 Mar 2016 £185,000 £3,700 £212,044 £4,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: