Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £450,000 2.7% 0.1%
Dec 2006 £297,500 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £450,000 £4,369 £453,601 £4,404
Dec 2006 £297,500 £2,888 £561,937 £5,456

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.