Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £775,000 7.5% 4.9%
Jul 2013 £399,950 8.1% 5.9%
Dec 1996 £110,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Devon Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,244 per square metre (£766 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,001 per square metre (£743 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £775,000 £8,245 £752,132 £8,001
Jul 2013 £399,950 £4,255 £625,794 £6,657
Dec 1996 £110,000 £1,170 £636,888 £6,775

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £752,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hersham are now selling for between £5,530 and £7,210 per square metre (£513 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Devon Road.

Photos for 20 Devon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2018 2018/0474
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
20 Devon Road Hersham Walton-On-Thames Surrey
Description:
Rear single storey extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.