Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £55,000 -2.1% -4.3%
May 2012 £68,000 -1.5% -4.2%
Jul 2006 £74,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Wike Gate Road.

Floorplan 67
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £654 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £766 per square metre (£71 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £55,000 £655 £64,386 £766
May 2012 £68,000 £810 £139,617 £1,662
Jul 2006 £74,500 £887 £125,016 £1,488

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,360 per square metre (£143 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 67 Wike Gate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Wike Gate Road.

Photos for 67 Wike Gate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: