40, Penmead Road, PL33 9AP
40 Penmead Road is a 92 m² detached home in Delabole. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £320,000 6.2% 3.7% Jan 2012 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Penmead Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £320,000 £3,478 £295,500 £3,212 Jan 2012 £170,000 £1,848 £257,872 £2,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Penmead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Penmead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: