64, Main Street, CA27 0AD
64 Main Street is a 41 m² terraced home in St Bees. It sold for £106,995 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £106,995 2.8% -0.4% Aug 2017 £93,000 1.7% -0.5% Dec 2004 £75,000 23.7% 21.5% Nov 2003 £59,500 265.3% 258.1% Jul 2003 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £106,995 £2,610 £117,820 £2,874 Aug 2017 £93,000 £2,268 £120,928 £2,949 Dec 2004 £75,000 £1,829 £130,829 £3,191 Nov 2003 £59,500 £1,451 £136,365 £3,326 Jul 2003 £39,000 £951 £92,116 £2,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Bees are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,650 per square metre (£186 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 64 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.