13, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
13 Maes Meddyg is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £202,500 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £202,500 5.4% 3.1% Jan 2015 £140,000 -0.2% -2.3% Jun 2009 £141,500 -2.5% -5.1% Mar 2007 £150,000 18.7% 16.5% Oct 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £202,500 £2,935 £219,027 £3,174 Jan 2015 £140,000 £2,029 £209,836 £3,041 Jun 2009 £141,500 £2,051 £248,006 £3,594 Mar 2007 £150,000 £2,174 £231,997 £3,362 Oct 2001 £59,950 £869 £209,596 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002