54, Edington Close, SN5 8LG
54 Edington Close is a 97 m² terraced home in Freshbrook. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £230,000 4.2% 1.8% Mar 2003 £104,000 15.4% 13.7% Apr 1998 £51,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Edington Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,371 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £230,000 £2,371 £233,437 £2,407 Mar 2003 £104,000 £1,072 £223,381 £2,303 Apr 1998 £51,995 £536 £222,840 £2,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Edington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Edington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.