8, SY8 2DB
8 is a 162 m² terraced home in Ludlow. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £400,000 4.1% 1.9% May 2010 £250,000 6.7% 4.3% Nov 2002 £154,000 na na - Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £400,000 £2,469 £418,518 £2,583 May 2010 £250,000 £1,543 £409,847 £2,530 Nov 2002 £154,000 £951 £360,036 £2,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,530 per square metre (£264 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None