10, Monument Lane, ST12 9JH
10 Monument Lane is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £165,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £165,000 1.2% -1.2% Dec 2007 £138,000 4.6% 2.0% Sep 2005 £125,000 22.8% 21.0% May 2001 £51,500 5.5% 3.6% Aug 1996 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Monument Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £165,000 £3,000 £188,321 £3,424 Dec 2007 £138,000 £2,509 £224,675 £4,085 Sep 2005 £125,000 £2,273 £242,581 £4,411 May 2001 £51,500 £936 £194,406 £3,535 Aug 1996 £40,000 £727 £197,446 £3,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Monument Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 10 Monument Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.