29, Street Lane, LS27 7HX
29 Street Lane is a 79 m² terraced home in Gildersome. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £120,000 1.9% -1.5% Jan 2018 £110,000 3.7% 2.1% May 2012 £89,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Street Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £120,000 £1,519 £134,430 £1,702 Jan 2018 £110,000 £1,392 £158,814 £2,010 May 2012 £89,500 £1,133 £163,161 £2,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gildersome are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,390 per square metre (£232 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Street Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Street Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.