Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £310,000 7.6% 4.0%
Nov 2018 £237,500 4.6% 2.7%
Jun 2011 £169,500 2.8% 0.2%
Jun 2004 £139,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Chaplains Close.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £310,000 £3,523 £328,136 £3,729
Nov 2018 £237,500 £2,699 £298,519 £3,392
Jun 2011 £169,500 £1,926 £311,251 £3,537
Jun 2004 £139,500 £1,585 £305,261 £3,469

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haverhill are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,650 per square metre (£248 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Chaplains Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 31 Chaplains Close.

Photos for 31 Chaplains Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: