45, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
45 Colenso Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £59,279 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £59,279 339.0% 272.2% Feb 2022 £45,000 * 2.2% -0.0% Apr 2003 £30,000 -1.2% -2.9% Jul 1996 £32,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £564 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £669 per square metre (£62 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £59,279 £565 £70,206 £669 Feb 2022 £45,000 £429 £55,594 £529 Apr 2003 £30,000 £286 £89,369 £851 Jul 1996 £32,500 £310 £107,644 £1,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.