68, Highfield Rise, DH3 3UX
68 Highfield Rise is a 72 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £162,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £162,000 16.3% 8.9% Jan 2021 £126,500 -0.7% -2.5% Dec 2009 £136,000 9.4% 7.2% Aug 1999 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Highfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £162,000 £2,250 £188,441 £2,617 Jan 2021 £126,500 £1,757 £167,054 £2,320 Dec 2009 £136,000 £1,889 £208,484 £2,896 Aug 1999 £54,000 £750 £209,642 £2,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Highfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Highfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: