2, Burnswark Terrace, CA7 4EF
2 Burnswark Terrace is a 131 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £145,000 16.9% 12.4% Aug 2019 £90,000 0.0% -2.2% Feb 2006 £90,000 na na Dec 2005 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Burnswark Terrace.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,106 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,224 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £145,000 £1,107 £160,319 £1,224 Aug 2019 £90,000 £687 £122,831 £938 Feb 2006 £90,000 £687 £138,214 £1,055 Dec 2005 £87,000 £664 £133,193 £1,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Burnswark Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Burnswark Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: