37, Wheelers Lane, RH3 7LA
37 Wheelers Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Brockham. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £650,000 6.6% 4.3% Apr 1997 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Wheelers Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,842 per square metre (£636 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,828 per square metre (£634 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £650,000 £6,842 £648,648 £6,828 Apr 1997 £129,000 £1,358 £689,899 £7,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £648,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockham are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,160 per square metre (£523 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £680,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Wheelers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Wheelers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 MO/2024/0948
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 37, Wheelers Lane, Brockham, Betchworth, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, two storey side extension and erection of front porch.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.