20, Cornforth Avenue, TS3 7HE
20 Cornforth Avenue is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £74,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £74,000 * na na Nov 2021 £75,000 * -1.0% -3.2% Jan 2008 £86,500 64.3% 62.3% Jun 2007 £65,000 20.3% 18.2% Jul 1999 £15,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Cornforth Avenue.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £74,000 £1,028 £88,872 £1,234 Nov 2021 £75,000 £1,042 £90,073 £1,251 Jan 2008 £86,500 £1,201 £105,732 £1,468 Jun 2007 £65,000 £903 £80,594 £1,119 Jul 1999 £15,000 £208 £52,725 £732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE150606
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Cornforth Avenue, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
SARNA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09973679)
Proprietor address: 20 Cornforth Avenue, Middlesbrough TS3 7HE
Price paid on title: £74,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Cornforth Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Cornforth Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.