8, Randall Road, BS8 4TP
8 Randall Road is a 231 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £1,000,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£1,000,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Randall Road.
- Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £1,000,000 £4,329 £1,116,056 £4,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,116,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £1,044,000 and £1,451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Randall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Randall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/00781/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Randall Road Bristol
- Description:
- Minor internal remodeling to the lower ground floor (garden level) of an existing semi detached house with external alterations including the downward extension of the raised upper ground floor rear bay window to reach the garden level, removal of one side window and replacement of one external side door to the lower ground floor.
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/04093/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Randall Road Bristol
- Description:
- Birch - weeping - Reduce crown by 20% and thin lightly .
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900