83, Royal Crescent, IG2 7JZ
83 Royal Crescent is a 47 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £300,000 5.8% 3.6% Jan 2004 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,382 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,498 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £300,000 £6,383 £305,403 £6,498 Jan 2004 £110,000 £2,340 £153,826 £3,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Royal Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Royal Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.