5, Crescent Way, NE12 9AQ
5 Crescent Way is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £153,950 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £153,950 0.4% -1.7% Jun 2006 £145,000 13.2% 10.8% Oct 2003 £105,000 19.3% 17.7% May 1999 £47,950 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £153,950 £2,026 £182,807 £2,405 Jun 2006 £145,000 £1,908 £214,269 £2,819 Oct 2003 £105,000 £1,382 £204,662 £2,693 May 1999 £47,950 £631 £214,298 £2,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Crescent Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 5 Crescent Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.