17, Mayhew Road, IP13 9FF
17 Mayhew Road is a 111 m² detached home in Framlingham. It sold for £340,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £340,000 9.3% 7.5% Jun 2019 £285,000 -8.3% -9.9% Dec 2017 £324,995 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £340,000 £3,063 £371,289 £3,345 Jun 2019 £285,000 £2,568 £345,433 £3,112 Dec 2017 £324,995 £2,928 £365,942 £3,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Framlingham are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,040 per square metre (£298 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Mayhew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mayhew Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 DC/20/4424/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Mayhew Road Framlingham Woodbridge Suffol
- Description:
- Proposed Garage Conversion into Home studio
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 DC/20/3051/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Mayhew Road Framlingham
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Use (Proposed) - Proposed alteration to existing garage to incorporate home office and wc/storage facilities.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.