48, Wittenham Way, E4 6JP
48 Wittenham Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £418,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £418,000 3.4% 1.1% Sep 2016 £350,000 5.0% 2.7% Feb 2007 £220,000 5.6% 3.4% Jun 2004 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Wittenham Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,805 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,283 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £418,000 £5,806 £452,380 £6,283 Sep 2016 £350,000 £4,861 £440,435 £6,117 Feb 2007 £220,000 £3,056 £484,278 £6,726 Jun 2004 £190,000 £2,639 £452,348 £6,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Wittenham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: