26, Thornton Side, RH1 2NP
26 Thornton Side is a 71 m² flat in Redhill. It sold for £282,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £282,000 0.6% -1.2% Oct 2017 £275,000 3.5% 1.4% May 2008 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Thornton Side.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,971 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,121 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £282,000 £3,972 £292,592 £4,121 Oct 2017 £275,000 £3,873 £280,252 £3,947 May 2008 £200,000 £2,817 £282,132 £3,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redhill are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,600 per square metre (£399 and £520 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Thornton Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Thornton Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.