13a, Connaught Place, BS23 2QA
13a Connaught Place is a 85 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £130,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £130,000 Leasehold 4.5% 2.5% Apr 2001 £54,000 Leasehold 21.7% 19.9% Nov 1997 £27,500 Freehold 0.0% -1.8% May 1997 £27,500 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13a, Connaught Place.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,529 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £130,000 £1,529 £149,127 £1,754 Apr 2001 £54,000 £635 £155,366 £1,828 Nov 1997 £27,500 £324 £125,244 £1,473 May 1997 £27,500 £324 £120,713 £1,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,050 per square metre (£202 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13a Connaught Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 13a Connaught Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.