28, Brading Road, SW2 2AW
28 Brading Road is a 65 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £516,666 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£516,666 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Brading Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,948 per square metre (£738 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,065 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £516,666 £7,949 £524,236 £8,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.