129, Bessemer Drive, NP19 4TN
129 Bessemer Drive is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Bessemer Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £300,000 £2,632 £341,863 £2,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,330 per square metre (£239 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 129 Bessemer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Bessemer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.