Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £215,000 3.5% 0.3%
Feb 2017 £177,000 7.0% 4.9%
Jun 1997 £47,250 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £215,000 £3,116 £220,797 £3,200
Feb 2017 £177,000 £2,565 £231,792 £3,359
Jun 1997 £47,250 £685 £217,191 £3,148

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 51 Olive Grove.

Photos for 51 Olive Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.