5, Marlais View, SA19 7JH
5 Marlais View is a 70 m² terraced home in Talley. It sold for £110,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £110,000 9.2% 6.8% Jun 1995 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £110,000 £1,571 £115,055 £1,644 Jun 1995 £10,000 £143 £45,890 £656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talley are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,450 per square metre (£196 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Marlais View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Marlais View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).