Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £283,500 5.5% 2.2%
Dec 2017 £220,000 5.0% 3.2%
Nov 2011 £164,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Meerstone Way.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £283,500 £4,231 £296,342 £4,423
Dec 2017 £220,000 £3,284 £299,510 £4,470
Nov 2011 £164,000 £2,448 £317,158 £4,734

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Meerstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Meerstone Way.

Photos for 33 Meerstone Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: