20, Broomground, BA15 2JT
20 Broomground is a 132 m² detached home in Winsley. It sold for £590,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £590,000 7.6% 5.3% Apr 1995 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Broomground.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £590,000 £4,470 £598,186 £4,532 Apr 1995 £82,000 £621 £445,039 £3,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsley are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Broomground. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 20 Broomground.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2001 W/01/01285/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 Broomground, Winsley, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 03 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.