24, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
24 Sheppard Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £123,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on May 2022
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £123,000 £1,500 £145,771 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.