13, Church Street, CF47 9HS
13 Church Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £128,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £128,500 26.2% 16.3% Mar 2021 £90,000 5.4% 3.6% Sep 2015 £67,500 8.5% 7.3% Jan 2013 £54,000 -0.3% -2.9% Oct 2005 £55,000 7.6% 5.9% Sep 1996 £28,200 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £128,500 £1,977 £138,321 £2,128 Mar 2021 £90,000 £1,385 £115,825 £1,782 Sep 2015 £67,500 £1,038 £113,685 £1,749 Jan 2013 £54,000 £831 £101,307 £1,559 Oct 2005 £55,000 £846 £103,677 £1,595 Sep 1996 £28,200 £434 £126,449 £1,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,790 per square metre (£110 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: