4, Gateshead Road, WD6 4NQ
4 Gateshead Road is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Borehamwood. It sold for £840,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£840,000 on Sep 2021
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,419 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,929 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £840,000 £5,419 £919,068 £5,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £919,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £756,000 and £910,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 711 square metres (7,653 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/0650/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Gateshead Road Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).
- Summary:
- 09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.