Property data
Sale history
£830,000 on Aug 2022
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,389 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,364 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £830,000 £5,390 £826,001 £5,364

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £826,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,180 per square metre (£514 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Knollys Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Knollys Road.

Photos for 16 Knollys Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2023 22/04252/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
16 Knollys Road London Lambeth
Description:
Erection of 2 storey rear extension with dormer replacement room in roof space, single storey side extensions, alterations to front bay, repositioning of the main entrance, removal of chimney stack, and internal alterations.

Planning ref:
December 2022 22/03406/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
16 Knollys Road London Lambeth
Description:
Proposed detached dwelling with associated parking, landscaping, refuse/recycling facilities and cycle storage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929