16, New Street, LL53 5HP
16 New Street is a 128 m² terraced home in Pwllheli. It sold for £210,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £210,000 * 12.7% 9.8% May 2015 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, New Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £210,000 £1,641 £224,045 £1,750 May 2015 £90,000 £703 £137,665 £1,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pwllheli are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,760 per square metre (£174 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM435303
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 New Street, Pwllheli
- Owner
-
HAULFRYN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10780135)
Proprietor address: Clarion House, Norreys Drive, Maidenhead SL6 4FL
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 C22/0966/45/LL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 New Street, Pwllheli, Gwynedd,
- Description:
- Newid defnydd tŷ i dŷ aml feddiannaeth ar gyfer lletya staff Change of use of dwelling to house of multiple occupancy (HMO) for staff accommodation
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900