18, Chater Drive, B76 2BJ
18 Chater Drive is a 78 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £385,000 7.1% 3.7% Apr 2018 £285,000 3.0% 0.7% Oct 2007 £210,000 8.5% 6.5% Nov 1995 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Chater Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,935 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,766 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £385,000 £4,936 £371,736 £4,766 Apr 2018 £285,000 £3,654 £343,560 £4,405 Oct 2007 £210,000 £2,692 £323,644 £4,149 Nov 1995 £79,950 £1,025 £353,494 £4,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Chater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 18 Chater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 2010/06531/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Chater Drive Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 26 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.