East House, CF71 7TG
East House is a 112 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £650,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for East House.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,803 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,868 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £650,000 £5,804 £657,236 £5,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 9,065 square metres (97,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for East House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for East House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.