11, Frances Terrace, DL14 6BW
11 Frances Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £61,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £61,000 * 12.6% 7.1% Apr 2020 £47,000 1.9% -0.0% Oct 1995 £29,300 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £782 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £867 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £61,000 £782 £67,617 £867 Apr 2020 £47,000 £603 £70,742 £907 Oct 1995 £29,300 £376 £94,788 £1,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU161849
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Frances Terrace, Bishop Auckland
- Owner
-
MAISON MERE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12300628)
Proprietor address: 11 Frances Terrace, Bishop Auckland DL14 6BW
Price paid on title: £61,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Frances Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Frances Terrace.