Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £380,000 5.5% 3.4%
Oct 1999 £115,000 13.1% 11.7%
May 1998 £97,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Burman Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,846 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,475 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £380,000 £5,846 £420,848 £6,475
Oct 1999 £115,000 £1,769 £407,422 £6,268
May 1998 £97,000 £1,492 £391,763 £6,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Burman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Burman Close.

Photos for 8 Burman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.