79, Barcroft Street, DN35 7DS
79 Barcroft Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £62,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£62,500 on May 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £771 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £816 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £62,500 £772 £66,131 £816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS206454
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 79 Barcroft Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
THE GREATER MANCHESTER INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13687148)
Proprietor address: Hope Suite, Station Hotel Limited, Castle Hill, Dudley DY1 4RA
Price paid on title: £62,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2022
- Summary:
- 22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: