Property data
Sale history
£341,000 on Sep 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Castle Street.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £341,000 £3,444 £323,561 £3,268

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Castle Street.

Photos for 2 Castle Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.