51, Mahon Close, EN1 4DG
51 Mahon Close is a 29 m² flat in Turkey Street. It sold for £122,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £122,000 * 63.4% 53.9% Apr 2022 £110,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £122,000 £4,207 £115,404 £3,979 Apr 2022 £110,000 £3,793 £104,053 £3,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL183941
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 51 Mahon Close, Enfield and parking space
- Owner
-
LEDNAM ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13868901)
Proprietor address: 22 Darenth Road, London N16 6EJ
Price paid on title: £122,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jun 2022
- Summary:
- 10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: