91, Royd Street, HD7 5DX
91 Royd Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Linthwaite. It sold for £132,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £132,000 * 2.3% -0.2% Jul 2004 £88,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Royd Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £132,000 £2,200 £147,422 £2,457 Jul 2004 £88,500 £1,475 £186,485 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK439124
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 91 Royd Street, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
SMITH MOORHOUSE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12061338)
Proprietor address: Unit 13, Freeland Park, Wareham Road, Lytchett Matravers, Poole BH16 6FA, 91 Royd Street, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield HD7 5DX
Price paid on title: £132,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jun 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 Royd Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 Royd Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.