8, Edendale Road, B26 3AB
8 Edendale Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Sheldon. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £195,000 7.3% 4.5% Apr 2015 £115,000 6.3% 4.7% Mar 2012 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £195,000 £2,191 £207,083 £2,327 Apr 2015 £115,000 £1,292 £194,258 £2,183 Mar 2012 £95,000 £1,067 £189,189 £2,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheldon are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,540 per square metre (£259 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: