45, Bancroft Drive, TS17 5NP
45 Bancroft Drive is a 87 m² terraced home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £172,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £172,500 * 1.3% -1.6% Jun 2016 £159,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £172,500 £1,983 £189,939 £2,183 Jun 2016 £159,950 £1,839 £190,998 £2,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE229510
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 45 Bancroft Drive, Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-On-Tees
- Owner
-
7576
(Company reference number: 13000115)
Proprietor address: Friargate, Leven Road, Yarm TS15 9JF
Price paid on title: £172,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jun 2022
- Summary:
- 15 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.