Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £220,000 6.5% 3.9%
Jan 2002 £59,995 11.6% 10.0%
Nov 1996 £34,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £220,000 £2,472 £224,355 £2,521
Jan 2002 £59,995 £674 £193,177 £2,171
Nov 1996 £34,000 £382 £197,977 £2,224

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 48 Van Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Van Road.

Photos for 48 Van Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.