Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £352,000 * 4.9% 2.5%
May 2013 £225,000 2.1% -0.3%
Apr 2011 £214,995 4.7% 1.8%
May 2006 £172,000 9.4% 7.6%
Jun 2001 £110,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Welland Croft.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,311 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £352,000 £4,241 £357,785 £4,311
May 2013 £225,000 £2,711 £361,086 £4,350
Apr 2011 £214,995 £2,590 £370,804 £4,468
May 2006 £172,000 £2,072 £345,120 £4,158
Jun 2001 £110,500 £1,331 £379,306 £4,570

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,570 per square metre (£333 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Other
Council tax band
C
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Welland Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 26 Welland Croft.

Photos for 26 Welland Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: